Little League team

lends helping hand

Members of the West Seattle Little League baseball team lent their services to the Helping Hands Solution Center in Sedro-Woolley while they were in town for the Little League State Tournament.

When the team heard that it was distribution day on Wednesday and that the facility, formerly known as the Helping Hands Food Bank, would be servicing 1,000 families, the players took the opportunity to help hand out food.

Helping Hands Executive Director Rebecca Larsen said some of the players volunteer at their local food bank in west Seattle.

Skagit students named outstanding WWU grads

Four Western Washington University graduates from Skagit County have been recognized for their dedication to research, service and academic achievement.

Naomi Blankenship of Sedro-Woolley graduated magna cum laude in December with a Bachelor of Arts degree with a major in Chinese language and culture and a minor in music.

Amy Feeney of Mount Vernon graduated magna cum laude this spring with a Bachelor in Music degree, majoring in tuba performance.

Mayra Esperanza Ramirez of Burlington graduated this spring with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Canadian American studies and a minor in English. Ramirez was the outstanding graduate in her program.

Stella Tsitsiragos of Anacortes graduated magna cum laude in December with a Bachelor of Arts degree in energy policy and management, and with minors in economics and geology.

WWU student receives Women of the Moose scholarship

Hayley Staples, a special education student at Western Washington University who is from Sedro-Woolley, was awarded a $500 Women of the Moose scholarship.

Staples is the granddaughter of Judy Fode, a Women of the Moose member. Staples plans to get her master’s degree and eventually her doctorate in education.

Event raises $9,500 for charitable food program

The annual Andeavor March Point Run and Walk on June 23 raised $9,500 for CHOW (Cutting Hunger on Weekends), a charitable food donation campaign.

Race winners included:

n Half-marathon: David Espinoza and Meghan O’Neil

n 10k race: Thomas Morris and Riley Borden

n 5k race: Mason Taylor and Abigail Johnson

n Kids’ half-mile: Nathan Kwant and Terri Lynn Kwant.

— Reporter Eric Rosane: 360-416-2139, erosane@skagitpublishing.com, Twitter: @Eric_SVH

Load comments