The four school levies that were on county ballots in the Feb. 9 special election have passed.

MOUNT VERNON — Early results from Tuesday’s special election show two of three Skagit County public school districts having something to celebrate, and the third hopeful it can pick up votes.

With certification of the 2020 general election complete, the races on Skagit County’s ballot are official.

Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski has a 395-vote lead over Tom Seguine in the race for a judge position in Skagit County Superior Court with an estimate 375 ballots left to be counted.

Skagit County has an estimated 700 ballots left to count after updated election totals were released Thursday afternoon.

Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski built on her lead in her Skagit County Superior Court judge race Monday when the county Elections Department released updated election results.

Peter Browning and Ron Wesen closed in Friday on winning their races for seats on the Skagit County Board of Commissioners.

Tom Seguine drew closer Tuesday to Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski in the race for a judge position in Skagit County Superior Court.

Incumbent Ron Muzzall took the lead Thursday in the race for the state Senate seat in the 10th Legislative District.

Andrew Miller has a solid lead over Ken Goodwin in the race for a seat on the Skagit Public Utility District Board of Commissioners after an initial vote count was released Tuesday night.

State Rep. Alex Ramel, D-Bellingham, is fending off a challenge from Republican Russ Dzialo in the race for a seat in the state House after Tuesday night's initial vote tally.

Chamber of Commerce CEO Peter Browning was holding a lead over Mount Vernon City Council member Mary Hudson in the race for the Skagit County commissioner seat in District 2. 

Democratic candidate Angie Homola led Republican Greg Gilday in the first batch of election results released late Tuesday in the race for state House 10th Legislative District, Position 1.

State Rep. Carolyn Eslick, R-Sultan, is leading in the race for state House seat Position 2 representing the 39th Legislative District, as of the first ballot count released Tuesday. 

In a race that has become a hot topic in Skagit County, public defender Elizabeth Yost Neidzwski is leading former county Prosecuting Attorney Tom Seguine in the race to fill a vacant judge seat on the Skagit County Superior Court bench.

As of the first ballot count Tuesday, state Rep. Robert Sutherland, R-Granite Falls, was leading in the race to represent the 39th Legislative District, Position 1, in the state House. 

State Sen. Keith Wagoner, R-Sedro-Woolley, held a strong lead Tuesday night in the race to continue representing the 39th Legislative District when the first ballot count was released. 

Voters are passing Proposition No. 1, a levy increase sought by Skagit County Cemetery District 3 on Guemes Island.

In the race for a seat on the Skagit Public Utility District board, Andrew Miller has a solid lead over opponent Ken Goodwin after tonight's initial vote count.

MOUNT VERNON — With election day less than a week away, Skagit County spokesperson Laura Han said there is an important detail that voters who have yet to cast their ballots need to keep in mind — timing.

Less than a week into the voting period, Skagit County voters continue returning ballots at a staggering rate.

The League of Women Voters of Skagit County has put online its prerecorded forums featuring candidates for public office.

Peter Browning and Mary Hudson, both first-time candidates for elected positions in county government, are squaring off for a seat on the Skagit County Board of Commissioners.

ALGER — Voters in the Alger area will decide Nov. 3 whether to allow Skagit County Fire District 14 to collect more levy dollars, a move the department’s chief said will help it continue to serve the district.

Ken Goodwin and Andrew Miller are facing off in the race for a seat on the Skagit Public Utility District Board of Commissioners.

State Sen. Keith Wagoner, R-Sedro-Woolley, faces Kathryn Lewandowsky in the race for the state Senate seat representing the 39th Legislative District.

First-time candidate Ryan Johnson is challenging Rep. Carolyn Eslick, R-Sultan, for a state House seat representing the 39th Legislative District.

State Rep. Robert Sutherland, R-Granite Falls, faces Claus Joens in the race to represent the 39th Legislative District in the state House. The district includes eastern Skagit and Snohomish counties and northeastern King County.

State Rep. Alex Ramel, D-Bellingham, is facing Republican challenger Russ Dzialo in the race for the 40th Legislative District Position 2 seat in the state House of Representatives.

State. Sen Liz Lovelett, D-Anacortes, faces Republican challenger Charles Carrell in the 40th Legislative District race.

Latest E-Edition

  • Read the latest edition of the Skagit Valley Herald in our e-edition format, which combines the familiarity of the printed-paper format with the convenience of reading on your phone, tablet or desktop computer from anywhere.