Track & Field: Stanwood and Archbishop Murphy at Marysville-Pilchuck, 4.18.19

Charlotte Bentz runs the 800 meter race during the Spartans track and field meet Thursday, April 18, 2019, at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville.

The Wesco 3A coaches announced the all-league teams for the spring 2019 season, including first, second or honorable mention teams for some sports.

Baseball:

Sophomore outfielder Chase Larkin earned second-team all-Wesco honors.

Softball:

Sophomore Morgan Saunders landed on the all-Wesco second team, and senior Anna Foster earned a place on the honorable mention team.

Boys golf:

Senior Cole Weiderstrom found his name on the all-Wesco second team.

Girls golf:

Junior Shelby Lund claimed first-team all-Wesco honors.

Boys soccer:

Senior Kanyen Sherwood and junior forward Shintaro Wilcox earned spots on the all-Wesco honorable mention team.

Girls tennis:

Sophomore singles player Avery Zill and the doubles team of senior Shawna Lingrey and junior Lily Cunningham landed on the all-Wesco first team. Coach of the Year honors went to Stanwood’s Sean Cunningham.

Boys Track and Field:

Senior Lukas Sepulveda earned all-Wesco first team honors in the 100 meter dash and the 200 meter dash.

Two Spartans were awarded a spot on the all-Wesco second team: Junior Jason Khoury in the 800 meter and senior Wyatt Tayon in the shot put.

Senior Isaac Zedwick landed on the all-Wesco honorable mention team in the shot put.

Girls Track and Field:

Junior Charlotte Bentz was awarded first-team all-Wesco honors in both the 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter races.

Junior Anna Schander claimed a spot on the all-Wesco second team in the discus.

Freshman Leila Barmore earned a slot on the all-Wesco honorable mention team in the 110 meter hurdles.

All-Wesco Spring 2019

Name School Year Position .
2019 3A North Baseball
First Team
First Name School Year Position
Cameron Smith Arlington 12 P
Owen Bishop Arlington 11 P
Nick Mardesich Everett 12 P
Jack Sheward Arlington 12 C
Paul Chung Arlington 12 INF
Jordan Justice Marysville-Getchell 11 INF
Abe Affholter Everett 10 INF
Camdon Anderson Arlington 12 INF
Aaron Robertson Everett 11 1B
Owen Bishop Arlington 11 OF
Trevor Loucks Marysville-Getchell 10 OF
Sam Stayner Snohomish 12 OF
Caden Lockhart Everett 11 DH
Second Team
First Name School Year Position
Jacob Burkett Arlington 10 P
Jackson Pawlowicz Oak Harbor 10 P
Aiden McCarthy Oak Harbor 11 C
Josiah Koellmer Marysville-Getchell 10 INF
Wyatt Wilson Snohomish 12 INF
Noah Meffert Oak Harbor 10 INF
Davis Buckner Snohomish 10 1B
Ryan Tebatebai Everett 12 OF
Kyle Nyblod Marysville-Pilchuck 11 OF
Austin Boesch Oak Harbor 12 OF
Chase Larkin Stan 10 OF
Cole Brammer MP 12 DH
Honorable Mention
Name School Yr.
Taylor Rummel Oak Harbor 12
Caleb Fitzgerald Oak Harbor 12
Thomas Anderson Oak Harbor 12
Jack Lovendale Oak Harbor 12
Donnie Klowewer Oak Harbor 12
Sean Brown Marysville-Getchell 10
Tyler Bates Everett 12
Paolo Cappello Marysville-Pilchuck 10
Daniel Kirkwood Marysville-Pilchuck 12
Kevin Faulkner Marysville-Pilchuck 10
Cole Cramer Arlington 10
Andrew Smith Arlington 12
Jacob Brandvold Snohomish 11
Jordan Graham Snohomish 12
Colby Wallace Snohomish 12
Drew Stultz Snohomish 10
2019 3A North Softball
First Team
NAME SCHOOL YR
Michaela Carter Cedarcrest 12
Shannon Patton Marysville Getchell 12
Brionna Palm Marysville Getchell 11
Kassidy Millar Everett 11
Jackie Rookaird Everett 12
Sydney Zachry Marysville Pilchuck 12
Cassidy Phelps Marysville Pilchuck 10
Izzy Hansen Snohomish 12
Taylor Khorrami Snohomish 12
Kate Houghton Meadowdale 11
Olivia Dimmock Meadowdale 11
Kelci Studioso Meadowdale 11
Annika Forseth Edmonds-Woodway 10
Brooke Jordan Archbishop Murphy 11
Jamie Bingaman Mountlake Terrace 11
Jenna Maxfield Mountlake Terrace 11
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR
Zoey Morris Meadowdale 10
Tia Langley Arlington 11
Madisyn Estes Arlington 11
Delaney Kaysner Snohomish 12
Sidney Sandifer Snohomish 10
Anna Robinson Snohomish 12
Morgan Saunders Stanwood 10
Kaine Marcinkowski Shorecrest 10
Nalani Marinez Edmonds-Woodway 12
Hannah Kranz Marysville Getchell 12
Thea Hatch Marysville Getchell 12
Lauren Lewis Marysville Pilchuck 11
Sarah Davis Mountlake Terrace 12
Kennedy Cooper Mountlake Terrace 12
Katharine Townley Cedarcrest 9
Hope Fleischman Everett 11
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL YR
Sophie Feise Shorewood 12
Mia Battle Shorewood 10
Jordan Crawford Snohomish 11
Annie Fowler Everett 12
Andrea Hedington Everett 12
Anna Foster Stanwood 12
Narissa McDuffie Shorecrest 11
Reese Riggins Edmonds-Woodway 9
Elizabeth Durfee Arlington 9
Grace DeSota Lynnwood 9
Abby Young Lynnwood 12
Miranda Wilson Oak Harbor 12
Kaitlyn Bridgewater Meadowdale 11
Kelsey Campbell Marysville Pilchuck 12
3A North First Team Boys' Golf
NAME School Yr.
Austin Duffy Everett 11
Andrew Martin Everett 12
Jackson Berg Snohomish 11
Nick Krantz Oak Harbor 11
Ronny Kildall Everett 10
Andrew Olson Everett 12
Honorable Mention
Nate Girard Snohomish 10
Trent Nobach Arlington 9
Nate Metcalf Arlington 11
Caden Smith Arlington 12
Matt Allen Marysville Pilchuck 11
Cole Weiderstrom Stanwood 12
3A North First Team Girls Golf
NAME School Yr.
Natalia Zieroth Marysville Pilchuck 12
Grace Metcalf Arlington 9
Shelby Lund Stanwood 11
Mailinh Vu Arlington 10
Nicole Phengmuang Marysville Getchell 12
Kesley Robinson Everett 12
Honorable Mention
Megan Low Everett 11
Abby Appleby Snohomish 12
Maddy Johnson Snohomish 12
Ivy Enberg Marysville Pilchuck 12
Liz Turral Marysville Pilchuck 10
Emily Peterson Arlington 11
2019 2A/3A First Team Soccer
Name Position Yr. School
Randy Galvan F 12 Marysville Pilchuck
River Stewart F 10 Meadowdale
Leo Jaramillo M 12 Marysville Pilchuck
Edwin Montiel M 12 Shorewood
Noah Trostle M 12 Shorecrest
Sebastian Olson M 11 Edmonds-Woodway
Jacob Potts M 12 Meadowdale
Kyle Matson M 12 Marysville Pilchuck
Omar Padilla M 12 Edmonds-Woodway
Tate French D 12 Snohomish
Jack Bowerman D 12 Shorewood
Douglas Cruz-Young D 11 Marysville Pilchuck
Bobocarr Sowe D 12 Meadowdale
Max Henderson D 12 Archbishop Murphy
Edgar Martinez D 11 Marysville Pilchuck
Michael Herrera G 12 Snohomish
Second Team
Name Position Yr. School
Owen Fiedler F 12 Snohomish
Omar Salcedo F 12 Lynnwood
Adam Kowalchyk F 12 Snohomish
Matthew Farnam F 12 Shorecrest
Emanual Abeye F 12 Shorewood
Liam Raney M 11 Snohomish
Caleb Chung M 12 Cedarcrest
Alex Zahajko M 12 Shorecrest
Andy Lee M 12 Mountlake Terrace
Davis Magee M 10 Marysville Pilchuck
Momodo Sidibeh M 11 Meadowdale
Eli Esterly M 11 Snohomish
Kris Huntamer D 12 Shorewood
Luka Radic D 12 Lynnwood
Nathan Dawkins D 11 Cedarcrest
Kanoa Borromeo D 10 Shorewood
Zoumana Kone D 11 Edmonds-Woodway
Eric Ibanez G 12 Marysville Pilchuck
Honorable Mention
Name Position Yr. School
Wyatt Long F 12 Archbishop Murphy
Ashton Wolff F 9 Marysville Pilchuck
Kayl Allen F 12 Arlington
Shintaro Wilcox F 11 Stanwood
Renn Brainard M 10 Shorecrest
Juan Lopez M 12 Mountlake Terrace
Ethan Fuerte M 12 Getchell
Kevin Diaz M 11 Lynnwood
Levi Jones M 12 Getchell
Mason Rhodes M 12 Oak Harbor
Ali Alzeer M 9 Lynnwood
Isaiah Baer M 12 Everett
Cole Lovell M 11 Archbishop Murphy
Zach Seivers M 11 Archbishop Murphy
Connor McDanniel D 12 Archbishop Murphy
Griffin Ovenell D 12 Mountlake Terrace
Clay Collisson D 12 Meadowdale
Keegan Neilson D 12 Arlington
Quentin Hall D 10 Everett
Robert Green D 12 Getchell
Taiveyon Shaw D 12 Oak Harbor
Ben Leonard G 12 Mountlake Terrace
Sullivan Hupp G 10 Archbishop Murphy
Nico Rivera F 10 Snohomish
Nathan Merrill F 12 Oak Harbor
Buba Manneh F 12 Archbishop Murphy
Gavin Vanden Berg F 9 Shorecrest
Miguel Ahumada M 11 Lynnwood
Stevie Koon M 11 Meadowdale
Jonathan Tang M 9 Oak Harbor
Elijah Petrosky D 11 Lynnwood
Leo Ventura D 11 Lynnwood
Alex Steigenga D 12 Snohomish
Kyle Honk G 11 Meadowdale
Noah Sawdon G 12 Arlington
Kanyen Sherwood G 12 Stanwood
3A North All Wesco Girls Tennis 2019
3A North Singles First Team
Caterina Gasperi 12 Everett
Avery ZIll 10 Stanwood
Jayden Mueller 10 Snohomish
Melody Barnhart 12 Everett
3A North Doubles First Team
Grace Flitsch 11 / Celia Forster 11 Snohomish
Allie Graham 12 / Natalie Stern 12 Snohomish
Shawna Lingrey 12 / Lily Cunningham 11 Stanwood
Qiuqun Johnston 12 / Olivia Zwar 11 Everett
Coach of the Year
Sean Cunningham Stanwood
3A NORTH First Team Boys Track and Field
Event School Yr.
110m H Dane Patten Snohomish 10
100M Lukas Sepulveda Stanwood 12
1600M Aiden Emerson Arlington 9
4x100 Relay Chase Petersen ARLINGTON 11
Josh Gutierrez 12
Luke Ferro 12
Kristian Fairbanks 12
400M Thomas McCormick Marysville-Getchell 12
300m H Parker Duskin Arlington 9
800M Nick McIver Snohomish 12
200M Lukas Sepulveda Stanwood 12
3200M Aiden Emerson Arlington 9
4x400 Relay Kristian Fairbanks ARLINGTON 12
Blake Landry 12
Aiden Emerson 9
Cade Younger 11
Shot Put Jayden White Everett 11
Javelin Kristian Fairbanks Arlington 12
Discus Jayden White Everett 11
Long Jump Jaden Roskelley Arlington 10
Triple Jump Gabriel Andre Everett 10
High Jump Joshua Gutierrez Arlington 12
Pole Vault Karson Byle Arlington 11
3A NORTH Second Team Boys Track and Field
Event School Yr.
110m H Parker Duskin Arlington 9
100M Tyler Massena Snohomish 12
1600M Nick Melver Snohomish 12
4x100 Relay Hunter Philabom SNOHOMISH 10
Tyler Massena 12
Kyden Gaffrey 9
Dane Patten 10
400M Cade Younger Arlington 11
300m H Dane Patten Snohomish 10
800M Jason Khoury Stanwood 11
200M Tyler Massena Snohomish 12
3200M Noah Loftis Arlington 12
4x400 Relay Joseph Ralston OAK HARBOR 12
Josh Stone 12
Bennett Andersen 10
Caden Leckelt 10
Shot Put Wyatt Tayon Stanwood 12
Javelin Cody Bennett Everett 10
Discus Jeffrey Roullier Marysville-Pilchuck 12
Long Jump Gabriel Andre Everett 10
Triple Jump Joshua Gutierrez Arlington 12
High Jump Jaden Roskelley Arlington 10
Pole Vault Trenton Brown Snohomish 12
3A NORTH Honorable Mention Boys Track and Field
Event School Yr.
110m H Trae Tingelstad Marysville-Pilchuck 10
100M Bryan Sanders Marysville-Pilchuck 12
1600M Blake Landry Arlington 12
4x100 Relay Bryan Sanders MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 12
Jacob Mejia 12
Sergio Macias-Rossiter 10
Kevin Crumrine 10
400M Ryan Sphung Everett 12
300m H Jaden Roskelley Arlington 10
800M Jeffery Richner Marysville-Pilchuck 12
200M Cade Younger Arlington 11
3200M Chance Pearston Arlington 11
4x400 Relay Brayden Ulrich SNOHOMISH 9
Heath Fagerness 10
Josh Vandergriend 9
Kyden Gaffney 9
Shot Put Isaac Zedwick Stanwood 12
Javelin Jesse Donk Marysville-Getchell 12
Discus Michael Fisken Oak Harbor 12
Long Jump Juan Luna-Elliott Oak Harbor 12
Triple Jump Peyton Konkoski Marysville-Getchell 10
High Jump Juan Luna-Elliott Oak Harbor 12
Pole Vault Zebedee Kumley Snohomish 12
3A NORTH First Team Girls Track and Field
Event School Yr.
3200M Charlotte Bentz Stanwood 11
100m H Reagan Beaton Arlington 12
100M Lily Mays Snohomish 11
1600M Charlotte Bentz Stanwood 11
4x100 Relay Beni Luboya MARYSVILLE-GETCHELL 9
Jayda Pittman 9
Madeline Grandbois 11
Kiara Green 12
400M Kelsey Mutton Arlington 12
300m H Reise Walker Arlington 11
800M Kelsey Mutton Arlington 12
200M Lily Mays Snohomish 11
4x200 Relay Sarah French ARLINGTON 11
Keira Marsh 9
Reise Walker 11
Kelsey Mutton 12
4x400 Relay Natalie French OAK HABOR 10
Breanna Rothman 12
Courtney VanGiesen 10
Morgan Pease 10
Shot Put Madeline Grandbois Marysville-Getchell 11
Javelin Jersey Heiss Arlington 10
Discus Julia Parra Arlington 11
Long Jump Bree Nichols Snohomish 10
Triple Jump Ellie Grant Snohomish 11
High Jump Hannah Wagner Marysville-Pilchuck 12
Pole Vault Corianne Cross Marysville-Pilchuck 10
3A NORTH Second Team Girls Track and Field
Event School Yr.
3200M Ellie Baxter Snohomish 10
100m H Reise Walker Arlington 11
100M Kiarra Green Marysville-Getchell 12
1600M Ellie Baxter Snohomish 10
4x100 Relay Brooke Treichel OAK HARBOR 12
Jessica Vester 12
Maria Dailey 11
Karmyn Mckee 10
400M Natalie French Oak Harbor 10
300m H Keira Marsh Arlington 9
800M Natalie French Oak Harbor 10
200M Kiarra Green Marysville-Getchell 12
4x200 Relay Kiarra Green MARYSVILLE-GETCHELL 12
Tyshona Cole 10
Beni Luboya 9
Madeline Grandbois 11
4x400 Relay Keira Marsh ARLINGTON 9
Kelsey Mutton 12
Alexis Baldwin 10
Reise Walker 11
Shot Put Julia Parra Arlington 11
Javelin Camryn Bristow Oak Harbor 12
Discus Anna Schander Stanwood 11
Long Jump Ellie Grant Snohomish 11
Triple Jump Bree Nichols Snohomish 10
High Jump Bree Nichols Snohomish 10
Pole Vault Lily Bath Snohomish 10
3A NORTH Honorable Mention Girls Track and Field
Event
3200M Jasmine Nguyen Marysville-Getchell 10
100m H Leila Barmore Stanwood 9
100M Jersey Heiss Arlington 10
1600M Anne Louise Fernandez Arlington 11
4x100 Relay Emma Hulse SNOHOMISH 9
Ellie Christman 10
Shea Bray 12
Bree Nichols 10
400M Morgan Pease Oak Harbor 10
300m H Sophie Alt Marysville-Getchell 11
800M Alexia Sandoval Marysville-Pilchuck 11
200M Jaylynn LeMasters Marysville-Pilchuck 9
4x200 Relay Jessica Vester OAK HARBOR 12
Maria Dailey 11
Morgan Pease 10
Leielle Salinger 11
4x400 Relay Riley Benson SNOHOMISH 10
Kaylie Christman 10
Anya Bohuta 11
Cheyanne Rogers 9
Shot Put Mikail Montez Marysville-Getchell 12
Javelin Kate Roberts Marysville-Getchell 11
Discus Mikail Montez Marysville-Getchell 12
Long Jump Summer Sanden Marysville-Pilchuck 11
Triple Jump Lily Bath Snohomish 10
High Jump Keira Marsh Arlington 9
Pole Vault Summer Sanden Marysville-Pilchuck 11

Contact reporter Evan Caldwell at ecaldwell@scnews.com and follow him on Twitter @Evan_SCN for updates throughout the week and on Instagram @evancaldwell.scn for more photos.

Load comments