SEDRO-WOOLLEY — The Bi-District 2A Tournament supplied the Anacortes softball team with its first loss of the season.

Anacortes (20-1) fell Wednesday to a hot-hitting Sehome team 13-3 in five innings.

The Seahawks opened the tournament with a 12-2 win over Archbishop Murphy in six innings.

Anacortes must now win twice Friday to advance to the state tournament, starting with a game against Lynden at 4 p.m.

Sehome (17-4) has been an offensive juggernaut in the tournament. The Mariners have scored 45 runs in their three games while allowing just six.

Against the Seahawks, the Mariners jumped out to a 6-0 lead in the first inning and never looked back.

Anacortes scored a run in the third when Lindsey South cracked a double, bringing home Megan Bellusci, who had singled. Then in the fifth inning, it was Bellusci and South once again. South crushed a triple that plated Bellusci, who had doubled.

South eventually scored for the Seahawks’ final tally.

Archbishop Murphy proved to be no match for the Seahawks in the opening game as Anacortes scored early and often.

Sehome Mariners 18, Sedro-Woolley Cubs 3

Sedro-Woolley Cubs 17, Archbishop Murphy Wildcats 6

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — A 15-run fifth inning doomed the Cubs in the first game of Wednesday’s action at the Bi-District 2A Tournament, but the Cubs revved up their own offense to beat Archbishop Murphy and stay alive for a state berth.

The Cubs (13-8) will face Mountlake Terrace at 4 p.m. Friday in a loser-out game.

Track and Field

Anacortes, Burlington-Edison, Sedro-Woolley at 2A Bi-District Meet

LAKEWOOD — It was a solid opening day for local teams at a meet that will continue Friday.

Burlington-Edison qualified seven athletes for state, three of whom were crowned district champions in their events.

“The kids had a fantastic day,” Burlington-Edison coach Keven Gudgel said. “To come away with seven state qualifiers and three champions, that’s a hard thing to do.”

Burlington-Edison’s Taino Ferdinand won the long jump. Ferdinand went 22 feet on his final attempt.

Brylee Axelson-Ney finished first in the high jump, clearing 5-1.

In the discus, Katie King won with a throw of 120-5. That was a personal best by eight feet.

Logan Wright qualified for state with his 20-3 mark in the long jump.

Colton Peach qualified in the discus with a throw of 140-6.

In the high jump, Gabriella MacKenzie was second at 5-1.

Evi Ruyle was third in the discus (113-10).

Six Sedro-Woolley athletes qualified for the state meet.

Sophomore Seth Sternhill-Tift won the pole vault (12-6), Rafe Holz was second in the 1,600 (4:24.35) and Marcus Barron placed third in the discus (137).

In the girls’ meet, Makenna Peterson placed second in discus (115-1), Heather Vanderbeek was third in high jump (5-0) and Payton Simpson was fourth in the triple jump (33-10 1/2).

Anacortes’ Skye Hopper placed second in the triple jump (34-7 3/4) to punch her ticket for state; teammate Saville Feist was second in the 1,600 (5:12.63) and Brigid Mack was fourth in the discus (111-6).

Mount Vernon Christian at Northwest 1B Tri-District Meet

LACEY — Gabe Taylor won three events and Micah Hays won two as the Hurricanes won the boys’ meet; the Hurricanes girls’ team also won its meet at Saint Martin’s University.

The Hurricanes qualified 23 athletes for the state meet.

Taylor won the 100 in 11.47, the 200 in 22.99 and the 400 in 51.53.

Hays won the 110 hurdles (15.69) and 300 hurdles (43.86). Taylor also placed second in the triple jump (42-9) as the Hurricanes boys’ team scored 131 points to Evergreen Lutheran’s 110.

Jonathan Myers was second in the pole vault (9-0). The Hurricanes’ 1,600 relay team of Myers, Peter Opp, Hays and Noah Lubbers placed second in 3:47.52.

Freshman Maddy Nielsen won the pole vault in the girls’ meet with a vault of 6-0.

The Hurricanes’ 400 relay team of Sydney Sharkey, Lily Bridge, Emma Symmank and Sophia Schmaus placed second in 52.72.

The 800 relay team of Sharkey, Bridge, Symmank and Mali Sogner was also second (1:51.59).

Bridge was second in the triple jump (31-3 1/4).

The Hurricane girls scored 84 points to get past Concordia Christian’s 78.

Mount Vernon at 4A District Meet

SHORELINE — The Bulldogs’ Daniel Carrillo won the shot put (51-3) to qualify for the state meet.

Girls’ tennis

Mount Vernon at Northwest 4A District Tournament

SNOHOMISH — Three Mount Vernon players advanced to the tournament semifinals.

Singles player Irelynnd Sproul beat Kamiak’s Chaitna Deshmukh 6-4, 6-2, then beat Cascade’s Madaline Kapetanov 0-6, 6-1, 6-2 to advance to the semis.

The doubles team of Taryn Rouw and Abbi Beuckman beat Kim Nguyen and Suin Lee of Kamiak 6-0, 6-1 and followed it with a win over Savannah Thomas and Keaghan Mezo of Monroe 6-1, 6-0.

Sydney Schwehm is still alive in the consolation bracket after a 1-1 day.

 

Load comments